Oakville Improv Theatre Company

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Last Revised: 2 May 2018

 

Oakville Improv Theatre Company (operator of OakvilleImprov.com) collects personal information from our members and patrons in the regular course of doing business. We are serious about protecting your online privacy. This Privacy Statement explains our views and practices concerning privacy, answers some of the most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We may collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Purchase history
  • Service preferences
  • Member/Patron satisfaction info
  • Opinions about our shows and classes

When you visit our website, we also collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • what other sites you’ve visited recently

Our website also utilizes “cookies” to create a more customized experience for our users and customers. For example, we use tracking pixels (i.e. Google Analytics) to aid in measuring and tracking where our website traffic is coming from and to track the performance of our site.

Finally, we use remarketing “pixels” from Google and Facebook to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have visited our website, as well as to advertise to similar audiences online who may benefit from this information. As always we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s, Facebook’s, or any other third-party remarketing system. Through remarketing, third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet, specifically on the Google Content Network and/or Facebook. Third-party vendors, including Google, may also use cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to this website. If you wish, you may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. You can learn how to adjust how Facebook ads are targeted to you based on your activity off of Facebook by visiting the Facebook Help Center.

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Member/Patron relationship management
  • Member/Patron service
  • To complete a sale/transaction
  • Marketing
  • Contests/Surveys

What personal information do you use for these reasons?

Member/Patron relationship management

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Service preferences
  • Member/Patron satisfaction info
  • Opinions about our shows and classes

Member/Patron service

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Service preferences
  • Member/Patron satisfaction info
  • Opinions about our shows and classes

To complete a sale/transaction

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Purchase history
  • Service preferences
  • Member/Patron satisfaction info
  • Opinions about our shows and classes

Marketing

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Service preferences
  • Member/Patron satisfaction info
  • Opinions about our shows and classes

Contests/Surveys

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Service preferences
  • Member/Patron satisfaction info
  • Opinions about our shows and classes

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

We don’t share your information with anyone else, except where it is stored and/or processed by a third-party service for the purposes above. For example, your payment information for show tickets or improv classes may be stored in our PayPal account, and your communication details and preferences may be stored in our Mailchimp account. These are reputable companies with strong privacy practices.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party if we are required by law to do so.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, or order services, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like requesting newsletter subscriptions or other marketing communications, we will ask you directly for your consent. Once you have provided consent, you always have the opportunity to revoke that consent.

How do I revoke my consent?

You may withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on an “unsubscribe” link which is offered at the bottom of every communication we send.

You may also withdraw your consent anytime by contacting us at amy@oakvilleimprov.com or mailing us at the address in the next section.

How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Name: Amy McKenzie
Address: 1621 Pilgrims Way, Oakville ON. L6M 2H2
Phone: 416-230-5967
Email: amy@oakvilleimprov.com (No unsolicited commercial messages, please.)

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. EST, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819)994-5444
Fax: (819)994-5424
TTY: (819)994-6591

or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

or on the web at:

http://www.priv.gc.ca

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner’s office for more information:

Ontario

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Phone: (416) 326-3333
Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)
Email: info@ipc.on.ca
Web Site: http://www.ipc.on.ca/